4.15.2015

Latest shenanigans...(did i mention i'm preggo?)

It has been crazy town over here, and it's been embarrassingly LONG since my last post! That being said, I thought I'd do this post loaded with photos to let you know what I've been up to.

First of all, have I mentioned that I'm 7 months preggo? Yup, that's me and my bump and Paige.
(photo cred: Lidia Flanigan)
And we just listed our house for sale. It goes on market this week! As of last weekend, we moved to a temporary rental home until we find a permanent home. I haven't had much time to quilt (and definitely no nesting time! lol), however amongst all the craziness I did find time to work on this baby quilt (pictured above and below) for my sister in-law's baby, Nathan. You can find the tutorial HERE.
As of last week I've said goodbye to my old sewing corner, below. I can't believe how many quilts were made in that tiny, itty-bitty space. That's where my book, Quilt As-You-Go Made Modern came to life!
My new space as of this week is this beautiful sun room. I am quite smitten with it! 
I started moving the necessities into the room, being my Pfaff, a table and a chair.
 Paige wasn't so sure about it at first...
 ...but i think she approves now! ;)
Anyway, the months and weeks leading up to now involved a lot of packing and moving, and that combined with watching my 3 year old and working part time and growing a baby were pretty much non-stop. I think it's fair to say that I am POOPED. It's a breath of fresh air to be able to settle into a home again.

Here are some pretty photos of my house, cleaner than ever and staged to sell. (and yes, cleaning our home and new rental with a baby bump pretty much sucked, for lack of better words!) ;-p

 (Above: my Tiny Tulips mini quilt. Perfect for Spring! Below: my home in watercolor)
Too tired to quilt, I found myself channeling my creativity by collecting vintage quilts. I told my hubby that it's my source of inspiration right now. ;) And it has been!!! Anyway, i'm kind of addicted. Here's some recent finds...
 (Above: On the ladder, the middle quilt is a vintage find. The top quilt is my Strawberries Fields Forever quilt, the bottom is my Stairway to Heaven quilt, and the mini hanging on the wall is my Sweethearts Mini quilt). 
(Above: vintage quilt and vintage pillow cases, modeled by my furr-baby Paige).
 Aren't they absolutely stunning? How can you not draw inspiration from such beauties - and they were all hand-quilted!!

So yeah, that's a glimpse of some of the prettier things I have been up to lately. :) 

I've said this before and i'll say it again: one of these days I will find time to finish all of my work in progresses!!
 I was hoping to finish this one (below) but then realized I accidentally packed the remaining fabrics  in storage :( Those public storage units scare the hell out of me with those long, dark corridors, flickering lights, no windows... So who knows when i'll get back to this one.
But you know me...I have quilting-ADD and i'm already scheming a new project! I'm collaborating with Lecien fabrics to create a quilt using their new Flower Sugar line of pre-cut fabrics, pictured below! I am so EXCITED to share more with you!
I'm all setup in my new space, and anxious to get quilting again after the big move! 

Thanks for stopping by, and I'll try to be better about posting. For more real-time and frequent photo posts, find me on instagram and facebook. :)

Happy quilting all!!




2.27.2015

Done and Done! With the help of a long arm ;)

A few months ago I did this Stairway to Heaven quilt tutorial for Moda Bakeshop. I did not finish it via quilt as-you-go as I normally do, so I ended up with a quilt top that sat in my sewing nook for months. 

I love quilt as-you-go because there's a sense of pride you get when you can say you finished an entire quilt all on your own (plus the quickness of Quilt As-You-Go Made Modern is always a plus), but I still enjoy making quilts the traditional way as well. That being said, I can end up with unfinished quilt tops laying around. Anyone else guilty of this? ;)

To my timely luck, my good friend Monica (owner of The West Seattle Fabric Company), just opened machine quilting services in her shop. Monica asked me if I had anything laying around that I needed to just get done and so I jumped at the opportunity to get this quilt finished, once and for all! One less work-in-progress, right?!
So after months of my sad quilt top folded up in my sewing nook, I bundled it up, dropped it off at her shop with high hopes, and...
...VOILA! Within 10 days my quilt was finished. Monica did a beautiful job, and took such great care of my quilt! She quilted the cutest hearts with edge to edge machine quilting.
What was refreshing about The West Seattle Fabric Company's machine quilting services was the super fast turnaround time. Their goal is to get your quilt back to you within 10 days. They are able to accomplish this via straight forward, edge to edge quilting options.

And what's really exciting is they will be offering their fast machine quilting services online within a few months, so be sure to check back!

All you would do is mail in your quilt top and backing (or choose a backing from their shop - they have minky and flannel options for the backing fabric, too!), and then they'll mail your quilt back to you within 10 days. Super simple. That's how I like it!
 I love to share my quilting experiences with you all, and this was a very good one! I'm really looking forward to getting a quilt finished with minky backing. I'll let you know how that goes once it happens. :)
Once again, you can find my free quilt pattern HERE. And for more details on The West Seattle Fabric Co.'s machine quilting services, visit HERE - and check back for online quilting services coming soon!
If you're ever in the Seattle area, be sure to stop by The West Seattle Fabric Co., or visit them online. My son and I are frequent visitors.
 They have beautiful fabrics, and good taste in quilting books too ;)
Thanks for stopping by my blog to read about my experience with machine quilting services! The fabric collection I used for this quilt is Somerset by Fig Tree and Co. for Moda. I used all the colorways in the collection except for brown.

And with that, I leave you with Paige =)
Have a great weekend!

1.29.2015

Sweethearts Mini Quilt Tutorial

 I'm sort of obsessed with hearts (see some of my other 'heart-themed' tutorials here, here and here), and what better excuse to share another heart-themed tutorial with Valentine's day just a few weeks away! I really love this one because it's adorable, but it's also doable! It's small enough that you can complete it within a couple of days, and warning...assembling the mini hearts are addicting!
This Sweethearts Mini Quilt makes a cute wall hanging (mine is hanging next to my front door), or as the cutest table topper ever! Though it's a mini, I'd love to see someone make a full size quilt out of these mini hearts some day.

Before I share the tutorial, here are some cute photos I snapped along the way... :) Or you can skip and scroll down to get straight to business! ;)
 Below: my handsome quilt model
The fabric collection I used for this mini quilt is called Ambleside by Brenda Riddle for Moda fabrics, to be released March 2015.
My pattern is simple and you can use fabrics you have laying around in your stash or scraps. Thank you for being here, and I hope you enjoy this fun tutorial I've put together for you all!

Materials for a 16.5"x17.5" Sweethearts Mini Quilt:
  • Mini hearts: scrap fabrics or a charm pack/mini charm pack would work. 
  • White fabric: 1/4 yard or a fat quarter
  • Inner border: Fat eighth, or scraps at least 1"x11.5" long 
  • Outer border: one fat quarter
  • Binding: 1/8 yard
  • Backing: one fat quarter  
Note: When sewing, always use a 1/4" seam allowance
Step 1: Assembling Mini Hearts

To make one mini heart, you will need: two 2" squares and two 1.5" squares from coordinating print fabrics, plus six 1" squares and two 2" squares from white fabric.

Take one 2" square from your print fabric. Then take three 1" squares and mark a diagonal line from corner to corner.

With right sides facing together, align one 1" square along the corner of the 2" print square. Sew exactly where you marked the diagonal line, and then trim 1/4" away from where you sewed. Press the corner to open.
 Repeat, but with the other two 1" squares on two more corners. Make two of these.

Next, take one 2" square from your white fabric.Then, take two 1.5" squares from your print fabric and mark a diagonal from corner to corner.

With right sides facing together, align one 1.5" square along the corner of the white square. Sew exactly where you marked the diagonal line, and then trim 1/4" away from where you sewed. Press the corner to open. Make two of these.
Arrange the four pieces you assembled as show below to form a heart, then sew together.
Repeat the above to make a total of 9 mini hearts.

Step 2: Add Background Fabric
From white fabric, cut three 2"x3.5" rectangles (A), one 1"x9.5" strip (B), and two 1"x11.5" strips (C) for the sides. Assemble as shown below.
Note: Although it's not illustrated in my images, as you start assembling your hearts into rows and adding background fabric, the 1/4" seam allowances will naturally round out the points in the hearts, to make the cutest little mini hearts!

Step 3: Add Borders
From your inner border fabric, cut four 1"x11.5" strips (D) and (E). Attach in that order.
From your outer border fabric, cut two 3"x12.5" rectangles (F), and two 3"x16.5" rectangles (G). Attach in that order.

Step 4: Finish it! 
This mini quilt measures 16.5"x17.5", so a fat quarter would work well for the backing fabric. Baste and then quilt. I did simple quilting and outlined the hearts with a 1/4" seam allowance. To bind, cut two 2.5" strip along the length of fabric. You can find an easy to follow binding tutorial here.

I gotta say, this quilt was an awesome excuse to buy Sweethearts and my favorite jelly sugar hearts...!! I'm such a sucker for seasonal candies.
Thank you for stopping by, and I hope you make something beautiful!

1.08.2015

Make Modern Magazine - QAYG tutorial & Interview

Make Modern Magazine, Issue 3 (photo credit: Lidia Flanigan)
Hello everyone! It's ironic because ever since the holidays, I haven't touched my sewing machine (it's been over a month...so sad!). Yet it seems like I've been non-stop crafting with these two recent magazine publications that just came in.  But the truth is, I worked on these last year and now they're making me- who's in a current crafting slump-  look goooood. ;)
Make Modern Magazine, Issue 3 (photo credit: Lidia Flanigan)
I'm excited to share this fun Quilt As-You-Go coaster tutorial called Coasting Along that's featured in Make Modern Magazine, Issue 3 (Feb-March 2015). You can order a copy or preview the magazine HERE.

Also, a shout out to my bestie, Lidia Flanigan, for taking these amazing photos of the coasters. Thanks again girl!!
Make Modern Magazine, Issue 3 (photo credit: Lidia Flanigan)
 There's 4 coasters where I share two different QAYG quilting techniques. One that uses no quilting, ans the other that uses quilting. These are quick and creative projects that are fast to complete!
Bonus! There's also a really nice interview in the magazine right before my coaster tutorial. Here's a small snippet Make Modern Magazine let me share...
 I'm flattered and really happy with how the interview turned out - thank you Make Modern Mag!
Make Modern Magazine, Issue 3 (photo credit: Lidia Flanigan)
I hope you check out the tutorial. :) The cool thing is you can apply these coaster blocks to a full size quilt, or even a pillow sham. The QAYG technique truly is fun and creative. For details on how to apply the QAYG technique to a full size quilt plus lots of QAYG tips, check out my book Quilt As-You-Go Made Modern, details HERE and HERE.

As always, thanks for stopping by!

p.s. if you haven't yet, don't forget to check out my last post for some giveaways (including my book!), going  until this Sunday, January 11th. :)

Happy quilting as-you-go!
 

©2010 Quilting In The Rain. design by poshdaisy.com